R&D expenditure · Regions
Ranking of European regions on “R&D expenditure” (% of GDP), using the latest period published by most regions at each level. Rank 1 = highest value.
Source: Eurostat (rd_e_gerdreg), NUTS 2024 classification. Extracted on 2026-10-17. Compiled by IPEF. · View on Eurostat
Period by level: NUTS 1: 2024, NUTS 2: 2024.
Regional ranking
| # | Region | Country | Value | Rank in its country |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zuid-Nederland NL4 | 3.43% | 1 of 4 | |
| 2 | Batı Anadolu TR5 | 3.29% | 1 of 12 | |
| 3 | Manner-Suomi FI1 | 3.24% | 1 of 2 | |
| 4 | Ísland IS0 | 2.47% | 1 of 1 | |
| 5 | Comunidad de Madrid ES3 | 2.18% | 1 of 7 | |
| 6 | West-Nederland NL3 | 2.17% | 2 of 4 | |
| 7 | Slovenija SI0 | 2.14% | 1 of 1 | |
| 8 | Makroregion województwo… PL9 | 2.13% | 1 of 7 | |
| 9 | Oost-Nederland NL2 | 2.04% | 3 of 4 | |
| 10 | Eesti EE0 | 1.99% | 1 of 1 | |
| 11 | Noreste ES2 | 1.90% | 2 of 7 | |
| 12 | Doğu Marmara TR4 | 1.83% | 2 of 12 | |
| 13 | Česko CZ0 | 1.82% | 1 of 1 | |
| 14 | Continente PT1 | 1.80% | 1 of 3 | |
| 14 | Voreia Elláda EL5 | 1.80% | 1 of 4 | |
| 16 | Közép-Magyarország HU1 | 1.79% | 1 of 3 | |
| 17 | Attiki EL3 | 1.72% | 2 of 4 | |
| 18 | İstanbul TR1 | 1.67% | 3 of 12 | |
| 19 | Nord-Est ITH | 1.65% | 1 of 5 | |
| 20 | Noord-Nederland NL1 | 1.62% | 4 of 4 | |
| 21 | Centro (IT) ITI | 1.56% | 2 of 5 | |
| 22 | Makroregion południowy PL2 | 1.55% | 2 of 7 | |
| 23 | Este ES5 | 1.51% | 3 of 7 | |
| 24 | Nord-Ovest ITC | 1.43% | 3 of 5 | |
| 25 | Hrvatska HR0 | 1.41% | 1 of 1 | |
| 26 | Makroregion północny PL6 | 1.40% | 3 of 7 | |
| 27 | Makroregion południowo-zachodni PL5 | 1.30% | 4 of 7 | |
| 28 | Serbia - sever RS1 | 1.29% | 1 of 2 | |
| 29 | Kuzeydoğu Anadolu TRA | 1.23% | 4 of 12 | |
| 30 | Noroeste ES1 | 1.19% | 4 of 7 | |
| 31 | Lietuva LT0 | 1.12% | 1 of 1 | |
| 32 | Sur ES6 | 1.08% | 5 of 7 | |
| 33 | Nisia Aigaiou, Kriti EL4 | 1.04% | 3 of 4 | |
| 33 | Luxembourg LU0 | 1.04% | 1 of 1 | |
| 35 | Sud ITF | 1.03% | 4 of 5 | |
| 35 | Yugozapadna i Yuzhna… BG4 | 1.03% | 1 of 2 | |
| 35 | Kentriki Elláda EL6 | 1.03% | 4 of 4 | |
| 38 | Makroregion wschodni PL8 | 0.99% | 5 of 7 | |
| 39 | Slovensko SK0 | 0.98% | 1 of 1 | |
| 40 | Centro (ES) ES4 | 0.97% | 6 of 7 | |
| 41 | Latvija LV0 | 0.95% | 1 of 1 | |
| 42 | Orta Anadolu TR7 | 0.94% | 5 of 12 | |
| 43 | Ege TR3 | 0.92% | 6 of 12 | |
| 44 | Isole ITG | 0.90% | 5 of 5 | |
| 45 | Ortadoğu Anadolu TRB | 0.88% | 7 of 12 | |
| 46 | Makroregion centralny PL7 | 0.83% | 6 of 7 | |
| 46 | Dunántúl HU2 | 0.83% | 2 of 3 | |
| 48 | Macroregiunea Trei RO3 | 0.82% | 1 of 4 | |
| 49 | Batı Marmara TR2 | 0.79% | 8 of 12 | |
| 49 | Alföld és Észak HU3 | 0.79% | 3 of 3 | |
| 51 | Makroregion północno-zachodni PL4 | 0.78% | 7 of 7 | |
| 52 | Batı Karadeniz TR8 | 0.75% | 9 of 12 | |
| 53 | Åland FI2 | 0.68% | 2 of 2 | |
| 54 | Doğu Karadeniz TR9 | 0.66% | 10 of 12 | |
| 55 | Kýpros CY0 | 0.64% | 1 of 1 | |
| 56 | Malta MT0 | 0.61% | 1 of 1 | |
| 57 | Canarias ES7 | 0.53% | 7 of 7 | |
| 58 | Akdeniz TR6 | 0.51% | 11 of 12 | |
| 59 | Güneydoğu Anadolu TRC | 0.45% | 12 of 12 | |
| 60 | Região Autónoma dos Açores PT2 | 0.41% | 2 of 3 | |
| 60 | Região Autónoma da Madeira PT3 | 0.41% | 2 of 3 | |
| 62 | Severna i Yugoiztochna Bulgaria BG3 | 0.30% | 2 of 2 | |
| 63 | Crna Gora ME0 | 0.29% | 1 of 1 | |
| 64 | Macroregiunea Unu RO1 | 0.27% | 2 of 4 | |
| 65 | Macroregiunea Patru RO4 | 0.24% | 3 of 4 | |
| 66 | Serbia - jug RS2 | 0.18% | 2 of 2 | |
| 67 | Macroregiunea Doi RO2 | 0.15% | 4 of 4 | |
| 1 | Helsinki-Uusimaa FI1B | 4.09% | 1 of 5 | |
| 2 | Ankara TR51 | 3.88% | 1 of 26 | |
| 3 | Länsi-Suomi FI19 | 2.98% | 2 of 5 | |
| 4 | Praha CZ01 | 2.77% | 1 of 8 | |
| 5 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi FI1D | 2.75% | 3 of 5 | |
| 6 | Warszawski stołeczny PL91 | 2.65% | 1 of 17 | |
| 7 | Zahodna Slovenija SI04 | 2.64% | 1 of 2 | |
| 8 | Małopolskie PL21 | 2.49% | 2 of 17 | |
| 9 | Ísland IS00 | 2.47% | 1 of 1 | |
| 10 | Comunidad Foral de Navarra ES22 | 2.34% | 1 of 19 | |
| 11 | Emilia-Romagna ITH5 | 2.33% | 1 of 21 | |
| 12 | Grad Zagreb HR05 | 2.32% | 1 of 4 | |
| 13 | País Vasco ES21 | 2.30% | 2 of 19 | |
| 14 | Jihovýchod CZ06 | 2.25% | 2 of 8 | |
| 15 | Etelä-Suomi FI1C | 2.23% | 4 of 5 | |
| 16 | Kentriki Makedonia EL52 | 2.22% | 1 of 13 | |
| 17 | Kocaeli, Sakarya, Düzce, Bolu… TR42 | 2.21% | 2 of 26 | |
| 17 | Budapest HU11 | 2.21% | 1 of 8 | |
| 19 | Piemonte ITC1 | 2.20% | 2 of 21 | |
| 20 | Comunidad de Madrid ES30 | 2.18% | 3 of 19 | |
| 21 | Grande Lisboa PT1A | 2.17% | 1 of 9 | |
| 22 | Pomorskie PL63 | 2.12% | 3 of 17 | |
| 23 | Centro (PT) PT19 | 2.05% | 2 of 9 | |
| 24 | Norte PT11 | 2.02% | 3 of 9 | |
| 25 | Eesti EE00 | 1.98% | 1 of 1 | |
| 26 | Sjeverna Hrvatska HR06 | 1.97% | 2 of 4 | |
| 27 | Lazio ITI4 | 1.86% | 3 of 21 | |
| 28 | Střední Čechy CZ02 | 1.85% | 3 of 8 | |
| 29 | Cataluña ES51 | 1.82% | 4 of 19 | |
| 30 | Attiki EL30 | 1.72% | 2 of 13 | |
| 31 | Bratislavský kraj SK01 | 1.69% | 1 of 4 | |
| 32 | İstanbul TR10 | 1.67% | 3 of 26 | |
| 33 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia ITH4 | 1.65% | 4 of 21 | |
| 34 | Sostinės regionas LT01 | 1.59% | 1 of 2 | |
| 35 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento ITH2 | 1.58% | 5 of 21 | |
| 36 | Kriti EL43 | 1.55% | 3 of 13 | |
| 37 | Erzurum, Erzincan, Bayburt TRA1 | 1.52% | 4 of 26 | |
| 38 | Střední Morava CZ07 | 1.51% | 4 of 8 | |
| 39 | Ipeiros EL54 | 1.48% | 4 of 13 | |
| 40 | Dytiki Elláda EL63 | 1.47% | 5 of 13 | |
| 41 | Vzhodna Slovenija SI03 | 1.43% | 2 of 2 | |
| 42 | Dolnośląskie PL51 | 1.42% | 4 of 17 | |
| 43 | Liguria ITC3 | 1.40% | 6 of 21 | |
| 44 | City of Belgrade RS11 | 1.39% | 1 of 4 | |
| 45 | Castilla y León ES41 | 1.38% | 5 of 19 | |
| 45 | Toscana ITI1 | 1.38% | 7 of 21 | |
| 45 | Bursa, Eskişehir, Bilecik TR41 | 1.38% | 5 of 26 | |
| 48 | Campania ITF3 | 1.29% | 8 of 21 | |
| 48 | Galicia ES11 | 1.29% | 6 of 19 | |
| 50 | Jihozápad CZ03 | 1.26% | 5 of 8 | |
| 51 | Comunitat Valenciana ES52 | 1.22% | 7 of 19 | |
| 52 | Lombardia ITC4 | 1.20% | 9 of 21 | |
| 53 | Severovýchod CZ05 | 1.19% | 6 of 8 | |
| 54 | Yugozapaden BG41 | 1.18% | 1 of 6 | |
| 54 | Lubelskie PL81 | 1.18% | 5 of 17 | |
| 56 | Aragón ES24 | 1.15% | 8 of 19 | |
| 57 | Veneto ITH3 | 1.13% | 10 of 21 | |
| 57 | Dél-Alföld HU33 | 1.13% | 2 of 8 | |
| 59 | Autonomous Province of Vojvodina RS12 | 1.12% | 2 of 4 | |
| 60 | Región de Murcia ES62 | 1.10% | 9 of 19 | |
| 60 | Peloponnisos EL65 | 1.10% | 6 of 13 | |
| 62 | Andalucía ES61 | 1.09% | 10 of 19 | |
| 62 | İzmir TR31 | 1.09% | 6 of 26 | |
| 62 | Abruzzo ITF1 | 1.09% | 11 of 21 | |
| 65 | Moravskoslezsko CZ08 | 1.06% | 7 of 8 | |
| 66 | Luxembourg LU00 | 1.04% | 1 of 1 | |
| 66 | Kayseri, Sivas, Yozgat TR72 | 1.04% | 7 of 26 | |
| 68 | Podkarpackie PL82 | 1.03% | 6 of 17 | |
| 68 | Principado de Asturias ES12 | 1.03% | 11 of 19 | |
| 70 | Voreio Aigaio EL41 | 1.02% | 7 of 13 | |
| 71 | Malatya, Elazığ, Bingöl, Tunceli TRB1 | 1.01% | 8 of 26 | |
| 72 | Marche ITI3 | 1.00% | 12 of 21 | |
| 73 | Nyugat-Dunántúl HU22 | 0.99% | 3 of 8 | |
| 74 | Cantabria ES13 | 0.98% | 12 of 19 | |
| 75 | Manisa, Afyonkarahisar… TR33 | 0.97% | 9 of 26 | |
| 76 | Bucureşti-Ilfov RO32 | 0.96% | 1 of 8 | |
| 77 | Latvija LV00 | 0.95% | 1 of 1 | |
| 78 | Sterea Elláda EL64 | 0.93% | 8 of 13 | |
| 79 | Sicilia ITG1 | 0.92% | 13 of 21 | |
| 79 | La Rioja ES23 | 0.92% | 13 of 19 | |
| 81 | Thessalia EL61 | 0.91% | 9 of 13 | |
| 81 | Łódzkie PL71 | 0.91% | 7 of 17 | |
| 81 | Tekirdağ, Edirne, Kırklareli TR21 | 0.91% | 10 of 26 | |
| 81 | Zonguldak, Karabük, Bartın TR81 | 0.91% | 10 of 26 | |
| 85 | Umbria ITI2 | 0.90% | 14 of 21 | |
| 85 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki EL51 | 0.90% | 10 of 13 | |
| 85 | Península de Setúbal PT1B | 0.90% | 4 of 9 | |
| 85 | Puglia ITF4 | 0.90% | 14 of 21 | |
| 89 | Śląskie PL22 | 0.89% | 8 of 17 | |
| 90 | Wielkopolskie PL41 | 0.88% | 9 of 17 | |
| 91 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo PT1D | 0.87% | 5 of 9 | |
| 92 | Közép-Dunántúl HU21 | 0.86% | 4 of 8 | |
| 93 | Ağrı, Kars, Iğdır, Ardahan TRA2 | 0.85% | 12 of 26 | |
| 93 | Sardegna ITG2 | 0.85% | 16 of 21 | |
| 95 | Západné Slovensko SK02 | 0.84% | 2 of 4 | |
| 96 | Alentejo PT1C | 0.82% | 6 of 9 | |
| 97 | Kırıkkale, Aksaray, Niğde… TR71 | 0.79% | 13 of 26 | |
| 98 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano ITH1 | 0.78% | 17 of 21 | |
| 99 | Dytiki Makedonia EL53 | 0.77% | 11 of 13 | |
| 99 | Warmińsko-mazurskie PL62 | 0.77% | 10 of 17 | |
| 101 | Opolskie PL52 | 0.76% | 11 of 17 | |
| 101 | Kujawsko-pomorskie PL61 | 0.76% | 11 of 17 | |
| 103 | Konya, Karaman TR52 | 0.74% | 14 of 26 | |
| 104 | Molise ITF2 | 0.73% | 18 of 21 | |
| 104 | Zachodniopomorskie PL42 | 0.73% | 13 of 17 | |
| 106 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos… LT02 | 0.72% | 2 of 2 | |
| 106 | Samsun, Tokat, Çorum, Amasya TR83 | 0.72% | 15 of 26 | |
| 108 | Jadranska Hrvatska HR03 | 0.71% | 3 of 4 | |
| 108 | Van, Muş, Bitlis, Hakkari TRB2 | 0.71% | 16 of 26 | |
| 110 | Extremadura ES43 | 0.70% | 14 of 19 | |
| 110 | Antalya, Isparta, Burdur TR61 | 0.70% | 17 of 26 | |
| 112 | Basilicata ITF5 | 0.69% | 19 of 21 | |
| 113 | Åland FI20 | 0.68% | 5 of 5 | |
| 114 | Trabzon, Ordu, Giresun, Rize… TR90 | 0.66% | 18 of 26 | |
| 115 | Kastamonu, Çankırı, Sinop TR82 | 0.65% | 19 of 26 | |
| 116 | Kýpros CY00 | 0.64% | 1 of 1 | |
| 117 | Balıkesir, Çanakkale TR22 | 0.63% | 20 of 26 | |
| 118 | Podlaskie PL84 | 0.62% | 14 of 17 | |
| 119 | Malta MT00 | 0.61% | 1 of 1 | |
| 119 | Észak-Alföld HU32 | 0.61% | 5 of 8 | |
| 119 | Východné Slovensko SK04 | 0.61% | 3 of 4 | |
| 122 | Świętokrzyskie PL72 | 0.60% | 15 of 17 | |
| 122 | Calabria ITF6 | 0.60% | 20 of 21 | |
| 122 | Észak-Magyarország HU31 | 0.60% | 6 of 8 | |
| 122 | Stredné Slovensko SK03 | 0.60% | 4 of 4 | |
| 126 | Aydın, Denizli, Muğla TR32 | 0.57% | 21 of 26 | |
| 127 | Castilla-La Mancha ES42 | 0.56% | 15 of 19 | |
| 127 | Valle d’Aosta ITC2 | 0.56% | 21 of 21 | |
| 127 | Dél-Dunántúl HU23 | 0.56% | 7 of 8 | |
| 130 | Canarias ES70 | 0.53% | 16 of 19 | |
| 131 | Gaziantep, Adıyaman, Kilis TRC1 | 0.49% | 22 of 26 | |
| 131 | Şanlıurfa, Diyarbakır TRC2 | 0.49% | 22 of 26 | |
| 133 | Ciudad de Melilla ES64 | 0.47% | 17 of 19 | |
| 134 | Yuzhen tsentralen BG42 | 0.45% | 2 of 6 | |
| 135 | Algarve PT15 | 0.44% | 7 of 9 | |
| 135 | Adana, Mersin TR62 | 0.44% | 24 of 26 | |
| 137 | Sud-Muntenia RO31 | 0.42% | 2 of 8 | |
| 138 | Região Autónoma dos Açores PT20 | 0.41% | 8 of 9 | |
| 138 | Pest HU12 | 0.41% | 8 of 8 | |
| 138 | Região Autónoma da Madeira PT30 | 0.41% | 8 of 9 | |
| 141 | Illes Balears ES53 | 0.39% | 18 of 19 | |
| 142 | Severoiztochen BG33 | 0.38% | 3 of 6 | |
| 142 | Lubuskie PL43 | 0.38% | 16 of 17 | |
| 144 | Mazowiecki regionalny PL92 | 0.36% | 17 of 17 | |
| 144 | Vest RO42 | 0.36% | 3 of 8 | |
| 144 | Centru RO12 | 0.36% | 3 of 8 | |
| 147 | Panonska Hrvatska HR02 | 0.35% | 4 of 4 | |
| 148 | Severozápad CZ04 | 0.33% | 8 of 8 | |
| 148 | Mardin, Batman, Şırnak, Siirt TRC3 | 0.33% | 25 of 26 | |
| 148 | Hatay, Kahramanmaraş, Osmaniye TR63 | 0.33% | 25 of 26 | |
| 151 | Ionia Nisia EL62 | 0.32% | 12 of 13 | |
| 152 | Severen tsentralen BG32 | 0.31% | 4 of 6 | |
| 153 | Crna Gora ME00 | 0.29% | 1 of 1 | |
| 154 | Severozapaden BG31 | 0.28% | 5 of 6 | |
| 154 | Ciudad de Ceuta ES63 | 0.28% | 19 of 19 | |
| 156 | Notio Aigaio EL42 | 0.27% | 13 of 13 | |
| 157 | Yugoiztochen BG34 | 0.26% | 6 of 6 | |
| 158 | Nord-Est RO21 | 0.20% | 5 of 8 | |
| 159 | Region Šumadije i Zapadne Srbije RS21 | 0.19% | 3 of 4 | |
| 159 | Nord-Vest RO11 | 0.19% | 6 of 8 | |
| 161 | Region Južne i Istočne Srbije RS22 | 0.17% | 4 of 4 | |
| 162 | Sud-Vest Oltenia RO41 | 0.11% | 7 of 8 | |
| 163 | Sud-Est RO22 | 0.09% | 8 of 8 |