EN
Sign in

Enterprise birth rate i

34 countries with data for 2024 · Frequency: Annual · Unit: % · Basic

Source: Eurostat (bd_size), retrieved 2026-10-16 · View on Eurostat · See technical sheet

EU2710.4%
Euro area10.4%
Spain9.4% 23 of 34
Simple average10.9%
Highest · Lithuania17.5%
Lowest · Austria6.3%

Trend

Add or remove countries from the legend. Eurostat data, not seasonally adjusted unless stated.

Country ranking

Enterprise birth rate: country ranking (2024)
#CountryValueYear-on-year changeEU27 rank
· European Union (27)10.4%-0.1 pp—
· Euro area (21)10.4%-0.1 pp—
1 Lithuania17.5%-2.2 pp1/27
2 Portugal16.1%-0.7 pp2/27
3 Türkiye15.8%+0.4 pp—
4 Malta14.4%-2.7 pp3/27
5 France14.2%+0.1 pp4/27
6 Latvia13.9%+1.0 pp5/27
7 Montenegro12.4%——
8 Finland12.2%+3.2 pp6/27
9 Albania12.2%+1.6 pp—
10 Estonia12.1%-2.2 pp7/27
11 Croatia11.9%-0.7 pp8/27
12 Romania11.6%-0.8 pp9/27
13 Serbia11.4%-1.1 pp—
14 Poland11.2%-0.2 pp10/27
15 Iceland11.2%-0.0 pp—
16 Slovakia10.9%-0.8 pp11/27
17 Ireland10.8%-1.0 pp12/27
18 Norway10.7%-1.1 pp—
19 Bulgaria10.4%-0.3 pp13/27
20 Slovenia10.0%-0.5 pp14/27
21 Cyprus9.7%+0.0 pp15/27
22 Czechia9.6%+0.5 pp16/27
23 Spain9.4%+0.3 pp17/27
24 North Macedonia9.3%+0.1 pp—
25 Greece9.1%+0.7 pp18/27
26 Sweden9.0%+0.3 pp19/27
27 Hungary8.6%-0.8 pp20/27
28 Luxembourg8.5%-0.5 pp21/27
29 Netherlands8.2%-1.2 pp22/27
30 Belgium8.0%-0.2 pp23/27
31 Italy7.9%+0.2 pp24/27
32 Germany7.8%-0.6 pp25/27
33 Denmark7.2%-0.1 pp26/27
34 Austria6.3%+0.1 pp27/27

Download the full series Premium CSVExcel

Charts, series and readings available with the Basic plan. See plans Sign in

About this indicator

Which European country has the highest enterprise birth rate?
Lithuania, with 17.5% in 2024. The EU27 figure is 10.4%.
Where does Spain rank?
Spain: 9.4% in 2024, rank 23 of 34 countries.
What does enterprise birth rate measure?
Enterprise birth rate, in %. A higher value indicates a more favourable situation.
Where does the enterprise birth rate data come from?
Eurostat, dataset bd_size («Business demography by size class and NACE Rev. 2 activity»). RAC-EU downloads it from Eurostat's official API and checks it every day.
How often is enterprise birth rate updated?
Annual. The latest period published is 2024; RAC-EU adds new data and revisions on the day Eurostat publishes them.

The full series since 2011, the chart and the analysis are in the Basic plan. See plans · Full methodology sheet →