EN
Sign in

Government expenditure by function (COFOG)

How much each country spends on each function, as a percentage (%) of GDP (2024, latest year with EU27 data). Click a country for the details: the 69 sub-functions, the weight of each function in its spending and the split by level of government.

Source: Eurostat (gov_10a_exp), retrieved 2026-10-17 · % of GDP

CountriesTotal government expenditureGeneral public servicesDefencePublic order and safetyEconomic affairsEnvironmental protectionHousing and community amenitiesHealthRecreation, culture and religionEducationSocial protection
European Union (27)48.96.11.51.75.30.80.77.31.24.719.6
Euro area (20, until 2025)49.36.11.41.75.20.90.77.51.14.620.1
Euro area (21)49.26.11.41.75.20.90.77.41.14.620.0
Finland57.77.11.61.34.90.20.57.71.76.326.5
France57.36.21.91.85.71.01.48.91.55.123.7
Austria55.26.00.71.57.10.70.49.51.35.322.8
Belgium54.17.11.31.76.41.20.48.01.26.320.4
Sweden50.55.52.01.64.80.50.87.41.47.319.1
Italy50.47.71.31.85.10.90.86.60.94.021.3
Germany49.46.41.41.65.40.60.57.61.14.520.4
Poland49.45.22.92.46.10.70.66.11.45.618.3
Greece48.28.32.22.06.00.90.55.71.03.917.7
Croatia48.05.51.52.46.41.21.59.01.75.013.8
Norway47.85.42.11.05.70.80.97.21.54.718.5
Slovakia47.55.51.42.35.50.80.56.91.15.118.4
Denmark47.35.71.81.03.10.40.38.31.55.619.6
Iceland47.17.60.21.84.90.70.78.63.07.012.6
Hungary47.110.02.01.87.70.41.04.72.54.912.3
Luxembourg46.85.60.71.35.91.10.65.61.35.019.9
Slovenia46.54.61.41.55.70.70.48.01.55.517.1
Latvia45.64.62.73.26.60.51.05.41.46.114.1
Spain45.55.80.91.85.11.00.56.51.24.118.7
Netherlands44.44.11.61.94.41.60.67.31.25.116.6
Estonia44.04.33.71.84.60.70.46.31.96.313.8
Romania43.35.81.62.86.70.91.55.21.14.013.6
Czechia42.94.71.31.65.50.90.99.01.34.513.2
Portugal42.45.80.91.63.60.70.66.80.84.317.1
Lithuania39.43.62.61.63.20.50.85.81.35.514.7
Bulgaria39.22.91.32.85.80.61.05.40.74.314.4
Cyprus38.35.31.81.72.90.62.16.10.55.012.4
Malta37.35.00.51.57.61.20.65.01.54.79.8
Switzerland32.54.30.81.63.80.50.22.20.95.312.7
Ireland22.42.00.10.72.10.40.65.20.42.78.2

General government expenditure by purpose, using the Classification of the Functions of Government (COFOG). Official Eurostat data; the total is consolidated, i.e. excluding transfers between levels of government.