Unemployment rate i
30 countries with data for 08/2026 · Frequency: Monthly · Unit: % of labour force · Free
Source: Eurostat (une_rt_m), retrieved 2026-10-19 · View on Eurostat · See technical sheet
EU276.2%
Euro area6.6%
Spain10.0% 29 of 30
Simple average6.0%
Highest ·
North Macedonia10.9%
Lowest ·
Bulgaria3.2%
Trend
Add or remove countries from the legend. Eurostat data, not seasonally adjusted unless stated.
Country ranking
| # | Country | Value | Year-on-year change | EU27 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| · | 6.2% | +0.2 pp | — | |
| · | 6.6% | +0.3 pp | — | |
| 1 | 3.2% | -0.2 pp | 1/27 | |
| 2 | 3.3% | +0.1 pp | 2/27 | |
| 2 | 3.3% | +0.1 pp | 2/27 | |
| 4 | 3.4% | +0.8 pp | 4/27 | |
| 5 | 3.7% | -0.6 pp | 5/27 | |
| 6 | 3.9% | -0.7 pp | 6/27 | |
| 7 | 4.1% | — | 7/27 | |
| 8 | 4.3% | +0.4 pp | 8/27 | |
| 8 | 4.3% | -0.1 pp | 8/27 | |
| 10 | 4.6% | -0.4 pp | — | |
| 11 | 4.7% | +0.4 pp | 10/27 | |
| 12 | 5.4% | — | 11/27 | |
| 13 | 5.7% | +0.2 pp | 12/27 | |
| 13 | 5.7% | -0.1 pp | 12/27 | |
| 15 | 5.8% | -1.2 pp | 14/27 | |
| 16 | 5.9% | -0.7 pp | 15/27 | |
| 17 | 6.0% | +0.7 pp | — | |
| 18 | 6.2% | -0.2 pp | 16/27 | |
| 19 | 6.4% | +0.4 pp | 17/27 | |
| 19 | 6.4% | +1.2 pp | 17/27 | |
| 19 | 6.4% | +0.7 pp | 17/27 | |
| 22 | 7.0% | +0.8 pp | 20/27 | |
| 23 | 7.2% | +0.2 pp | 21/27 | |
| 24 | 7.3% | -1.2 pp | 22/27 | |
| 25 | 8.0% | +0.9 pp | 23/27 | |
| 26 | 8.5% | — | 24/27 | |
| 27 | 8.6% | +0.4 pp | 25/27 | |
| 28 | 9.1% | -0.2 pp | 26/27 | |
| 29 | 10.0% | -0.6 pp | 27/27 | |
| 30 | 10.9% | -0.8 pp | — |
Download the full series Premium CSVExcel
Data analysis
30 countries report “Unemployment rate” for 08/2026. The simple average is 6.0% and the median 5.8%; North Macedonia records the highest value (10.9%) and Bulgaria the lowest (3.2%). The EU27 stands at 6.2% and the euro area at 6.6%. Spain ranks 29 of 30 with 10.0%.
About this indicator
- Which European country has the highest unemployment rate?
- North Macedonia, with 10.9% in 08/2026. The EU27 figure is 6.2%.
- Where does Spain rank?
- Spain: 10.0% in 08/2026, rank 29 of 30 countries.
- What does unemployment rate measure?
- Unemployment rate, in % of labour force. A lower value indicates a more favourable situation.
- Where does the unemployment rate data come from?
- Eurostat, dataset une_rt_m («Unemployment by sex and age - monthly data»). RAC-EU downloads it from Eurostat's official API and checks it every day.
- How often is unemployment rate updated?
- Monthly. The latest period published is 08/2026; RAC-EU adds new data and revisions on the day Eurostat publishes them.