EN
Sign in

Unemployment rate i

30 countries with data for 08/2026 · Frequency: Monthly · Unit: % of labour force · Free

Source: Eurostat (une_rt_m), retrieved 2026-10-19 · View on Eurostat · See technical sheet

EU276.2%
Euro area6.6%
Spain10.0% 29 of 30
Simple average6.0%
Highest · North Macedonia10.9%
Lowest · Bulgaria3.2%

Trend

Add or remove countries from the legend. Eurostat data, not seasonally adjusted unless stated.

Country ranking

Unemployment rate: country ranking (08/2026)
#CountryValueYear-on-year changeEU27 rank
· European Union (27)6.2%+0.2 pp—
· Euro area (21)6.6%+0.3 pp—
1 Bulgaria3.2%-0.2 pp1/27
2 Czechia3.3%+0.1 pp2/27
2 Poland3.3%+0.1 pp2/27
4 Malta3.4%+0.8 pp4/27
5 Slovenia3.7%-0.6 pp5/27
6 Croatia3.9%-0.7 pp6/27
7 Netherlands4.1%—7/27
8 Germany4.3%+0.4 pp8/27
8 Cyprus4.3%-0.1 pp8/27
10 Norway4.6%-0.4 pp—
11 Hungary4.7%+0.4 pp10/27
12 Ireland5.4%—11/27
13 Slovakia5.7%+0.2 pp12/27
13 Portugal5.7%-0.1 pp12/27
15 Lithuania5.8%-1.2 pp14/27
16 Denmark5.9%-0.7 pp15/27
17 Iceland6.0%+0.7 pp—
18 Belgium6.2%-0.2 pp16/27
19 Romania6.4%+0.4 pp17/27
19 Italy6.4%+1.2 pp17/27
19 Austria6.4%+0.7 pp17/27
22 Luxembourg7.0%+0.8 pp20/27
23 Latvia7.2%+0.2 pp21/27
24 Greece7.3%-1.2 pp22/27
25 Estonia8.0%+0.9 pp23/27
26 Sweden8.5%—24/27
27 France8.6%+0.4 pp25/27
28 Finland9.1%-0.2 pp26/27
29 Spain10.0%-0.6 pp27/27
30 North Macedonia10.9%-0.8 pp—

Download the full series Premium CSVExcel

Data analysis

30 countries report “Unemployment rate” for 08/2026. The simple average is 6.0% and the median 5.8%; North Macedonia records the highest value (10.9%) and Bulgaria the lowest (3.2%). The EU27 stands at 6.2% and the euro area at 6.6%. Spain ranks 29 of 30 with 10.0%.

About this indicator

Which European country has the highest unemployment rate?
North Macedonia, with 10.9% in 08/2026. The EU27 figure is 6.2%.
Where does Spain rank?
Spain: 10.0% in 08/2026, rank 29 of 30 countries.
What does unemployment rate measure?
Unemployment rate, in % of labour force. A lower value indicates a more favourable situation.
Where does the unemployment rate data come from?
Eurostat, dataset une_rt_m («Unemployment by sex and age - monthly data»). RAC-EU downloads it from Eurostat's official API and checks it every day.
How often is unemployment rate updated?
Monthly. The latest period published is 08/2026; RAC-EU adds new data and revisions on the day Eurostat publishes them.

Full methodology sheet →