EN
Sign in

Real GDP, year-on-year change (quarterly) i

34 countries with data for Q2 2026 · Frequency: Quarterly · Unit: % · Free

Source: Eurostat (namq_10_gdp), retrieved 2026-10-17 · View on Eurostat · See technical sheet

EU271.5%
Euro area1.2%
Spain2.7% 13 of 34
Simple average2.2%
Highest · Denmark5.8%
Lowest · Romania-1.9%

Trend

Add or remove countries from the legend. Eurostat data, not seasonally adjusted unless stated.

Country ranking

Real GDP, year-on-year change (quarterly): country ranking (Q2 2026)
#CountryValueYear-on-year changeEU27 rank
· European Union (27)1.5%+0.2 pp—
· Euro area (21)1.2%0.0 pp—
· Euro area (20, until 2025)1.2%0.0 pp—
1 Denmark5.8%+3.5 pp1/27
2 Slovenia5.0%+3.8 pp2/27
3 Montenegro4.6%0.0 pp—
4 Malta4.5%+1.7 pp3/27
5 North Macedonia4.3%+0.8 pp—
6 Lithuania4.1%+1.0 pp4/27
7 Sweden3.8%+2.0 pp5/27
7 Serbia3.8%+1.8 pp—
9 Poland3.7%+0.8 pp6/27
10 Latvia3.5%+2.3 pp7/27
11 Cyprus3.0%-0.6 pp8/27
12 Switzerland2.8%+1.2 pp—
13 Spain2.7%+0.2 pp9/27
13 Portugal2.7%+1.0 pp9/27
15 Bulgaria2.6%-0.9 pp11/27
16 Türkiye2.3%-2.5 pp—
17 Norway2.0%+2.8 pp—
18 Estonia1.8%-1.0 pp12/27
18 Greece1.8%+0.1 pp12/27
18 Czechia1.8%-0.6 pp12/27
21 Hungary1.7%+1.1 pp15/27
21 Croatia1.7%-2.1 pp15/27
23 Netherlands1.6%+0.1 pp17/27
24 Finland1.4%+0.7 pp18/27
25 Italy1.3%+1.0 pp19/27
26 Luxembourg1.2%+1.2 pp20/27
27 Germany1.0%+1.0 pp21/27
28 Slovakia0.8%+0.3 pp22/27
29 France0.7%-0.1 pp23/27
30 Austria0.6%+0.1 pp24/27
31 Belgium0.5%-0.5 pp25/27
32 Ireland-0.4%-11.3 pp26/27
33 Iceland-1.1%-0.4 pp—
34 Romania-1.9%-3.8 pp27/27

Download the full series Premium CSVExcel

Data analysis

34 countries report “Real GDP, year-on-year change (quarterly)” for Q2 2026. The simple average is 2.2% and the median 1.9%; Denmark records the highest value (5.8%) and Romania the lowest (-1.9%). The EU27 stands at 1.5% and the euro area at 1.2%. Spain ranks 13 of 34 with 2.7%.

About this indicator

Which European country has the highest real GDP, year-on-year change (quarterly)?
Denmark, with 5.8% in Q2 2026. The EU27 figure is 1.5%.
Where does Spain rank?
Spain: 2.7% in Q2 2026, rank 13 of 34 countries.
What does real GDP, year-on-year change (quarterly) measure?
Real GDP, year-on-year change (quarterly), in %. A higher value indicates a more favourable situation.
Where does the real GDP, year-on-year change (quarterly) data come from?
Eurostat, dataset namq_10_gdp («Gross domestic product (GDP) and main components (output, expenditure and income) - quarterly data»). RAC-EU downloads it from Eurostat's official API and checks it every day.
How often is real GDP, year-on-year change (quarterly) updated?
Quarterly. The latest period published is Q2 2026; RAC-EU adds new data and revisions on the day Eurostat publishes them.

Full methodology sheet →