Real GDP, year-on-year change (quarterly) i
34 countries with data for Q2 2026 · Frequency: Quarterly · Unit: % · Free
Source: Eurostat (namq_10_gdp), retrieved 2026-10-17 · View on Eurostat · See technical sheet
EU271.5%
Euro area1.2%
Spain2.7% 13 of 34
Simple average2.2%
Highest ·
Denmark5.8%
Lowest ·
Romania-1.9%
Trend
Add or remove countries from the legend. Eurostat data, not seasonally adjusted unless stated.
Country ranking
| # | Country | Value | Year-on-year change | EU27 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| · | 1.5% | +0.2 pp | — | |
| · | 1.2% | 0.0 pp | — | |
| · | 1.2% | 0.0 pp | — | |
| 1 | 5.8% | +3.5 pp | 1/27 | |
| 2 | 5.0% | +3.8 pp | 2/27 | |
| 3 | 4.6% | 0.0 pp | — | |
| 4 | 4.5% | +1.7 pp | 3/27 | |
| 5 | 4.3% | +0.8 pp | — | |
| 6 | 4.1% | +1.0 pp | 4/27 | |
| 7 | 3.8% | +2.0 pp | 5/27 | |
| 7 | 3.8% | +1.8 pp | — | |
| 9 | 3.7% | +0.8 pp | 6/27 | |
| 10 | 3.5% | +2.3 pp | 7/27 | |
| 11 | 3.0% | -0.6 pp | 8/27 | |
| 12 | 2.8% | +1.2 pp | — | |
| 13 | 2.7% | +0.2 pp | 9/27 | |
| 13 | 2.7% | +1.0 pp | 9/27 | |
| 15 | 2.6% | -0.9 pp | 11/27 | |
| 16 | 2.3% | -2.5 pp | — | |
| 17 | 2.0% | +2.8 pp | — | |
| 18 | 1.8% | -1.0 pp | 12/27 | |
| 18 | 1.8% | +0.1 pp | 12/27 | |
| 18 | 1.8% | -0.6 pp | 12/27 | |
| 21 | 1.7% | +1.1 pp | 15/27 | |
| 21 | 1.7% | -2.1 pp | 15/27 | |
| 23 | 1.6% | +0.1 pp | 17/27 | |
| 24 | 1.4% | +0.7 pp | 18/27 | |
| 25 | 1.3% | +1.0 pp | 19/27 | |
| 26 | 1.2% | +1.2 pp | 20/27 | |
| 27 | 1.0% | +1.0 pp | 21/27 | |
| 28 | 0.8% | +0.3 pp | 22/27 | |
| 29 | 0.7% | -0.1 pp | 23/27 | |
| 30 | 0.6% | +0.1 pp | 24/27 | |
| 31 | 0.5% | -0.5 pp | 25/27 | |
| 32 | -0.4% | -11.3 pp | 26/27 | |
| 33 | -1.1% | -0.4 pp | — | |
| 34 | -1.9% | -3.8 pp | 27/27 |
Download the full series Premium CSVExcel
Data analysis
34 countries report “Real GDP, year-on-year change (quarterly)” for Q2 2026. The simple average is 2.2% and the median 1.9%; Denmark records the highest value (5.8%) and Romania the lowest (-1.9%). The EU27 stands at 1.5% and the euro area at 1.2%. Spain ranks 13 of 34 with 2.7%.
About this indicator
- Which European country has the highest real GDP, year-on-year change (quarterly)?
- Denmark, with 5.8% in Q2 2026. The EU27 figure is 1.5%.
- Where does Spain rank?
- Spain: 2.7% in Q2 2026, rank 13 of 34 countries.
- What does real GDP, year-on-year change (quarterly) measure?
- Real GDP, year-on-year change (quarterly), in %. A higher value indicates a more favourable situation.
- Where does the real GDP, year-on-year change (quarterly) data come from?
- Eurostat, dataset namq_10_gdp («Gross domestic product (GDP) and main components (output, expenditure and income) - quarterly data»). RAC-EU downloads it from Eurostat's official API and checks it every day.
- How often is real GDP, year-on-year change (quarterly) updated?
- Quarterly. The latest period published is Q2 2026; RAC-EU adds new data and revisions on the day Eurostat publishes them.