EN
Sign in

Housing and community amenities expenditure (COFOG) i

30 countries with data for 2024 · Frequency: Annual · Unit: % of GDP · Basic

Source: Eurostat (gov_10a_exp), retrieved 2026-10-17 · View on Eurostat · See technical sheet

EU270.7%
Euro area0.7%
Spain0.5% 20 of 30
Simple average0.8%
Highest · Cyprus2.1%
Lowest · Switzerland0.2%

Trend

Add or remove countries from the legend. Eurostat data, not seasonally adjusted unless stated.

Country ranking

Housing and community amenities expenditure (COFOG): country ranking (2024)
#CountryValueYear-on-year changeEU27 rank
· European Union (27)0.7%-0.5 pp—
· Euro area (21)0.7%-0.5 pp—
· Euro area (20, until 2025)0.7%-0.5 pp—
1 Cyprus2.1%+0.2 pp1/27
2 Croatia1.5%-0.2 pp2/27
2 Romania1.5%0.0 pp2/27
4 France1.4%+0.1 pp4/27
5 Latvia1.0%+0.1 pp5/27
5 Hungary1.0%-0.6 pp5/27
5 Bulgaria1.0%-0.1 pp5/27
8 Norway0.9%+0.1 pp—
8 Czechia0.9%+0.1 pp8/27
10 Sweden0.8%0.0 pp9/27
10 Italy0.8%-3.6 pp9/27
10 Lithuania0.8%+0.1 pp9/27
13 Iceland0.7%+0.1 pp—
14 Portugal0.6%0.0 pp12/27
14 Ireland0.6%0.0 pp12/27
14 Poland0.6%-0.1 pp12/27
14 Malta0.6%-0.2 pp12/27
14 Luxembourg0.6%—12/27
14 Netherlands0.6%0.0 pp12/27
20 Slovakia0.5%0.0 pp18/27
20 Finland0.5%0.0 pp18/27
20 Greece0.5%+0.1 pp18/27
20 Germany0.5%+0.1 pp18/27
20 Spain0.5%0.0 pp18/27
25 Estonia0.4%0.0 pp23/27
25 Austria0.4%0.0 pp23/27
25 Slovenia0.4%-0.1 pp23/27
25 Belgium0.4%0.0 pp23/27
29 Denmark0.3%0.0 pp27/27
30 Switzerland0.2%0.0 pp—

Download the full series Premium CSVExcel

Charts, series and readings available with the Basic plan. See plans Sign in

About this indicator

Which European country has the highest housing and community amenities expenditure (COFOG)?
Cyprus, with 2.1% in 2024. The EU27 figure is 0.7%.
Where does Spain rank?
Spain: 0.5% in 2024, rank 20 of 30 countries.
What does housing and community amenities expenditure (COFOG) measure?
Housing and community amenities expenditure (COFOG), in % of GDP. Descriptive indicator: a higher or lower value is not better in itself; the ranking orders from highest to lowest.
Where does the housing and community amenities expenditure (COFOG) data come from?
Eurostat, dataset gov_10a_exp («General government expenditure by function (COFOG)»). RAC-EU downloads it from Eurostat's official API and checks it every day.
How often is housing and community amenities expenditure (COFOG) updated?
Annual. The latest period published is 2024; RAC-EU adds new data and revisions on the day Eurostat publishes them.

The full series since 1990, the chart and the analysis are in the Basic plan. See plans · Full methodology sheet →