EN
Sign in

HICP, annual rate of change i

36 countries with data for 09/2026 · Frequency: Monthly · Unit: % · Free

Source: Eurostat (prc_hicp_minr), retrieved 2026-10-17 · View on Eurostat · See technical sheet

EU273.8%
Euro area3.8%
Spain5.0% 26 of 36
Simple average4.5%
Highest · Türkiye29.7%
Lowest · Sweden1.0%

Trend

Add or remove countries from the legend. Eurostat data, not seasonally adjusted unless stated.

Country ranking

HICP, annual rate of change: country ranking (09/2026)
#CountryValueYear-on-year changeEU27 rank
· European Union (27)3.8%+1.2 pp—
· Euro area (21)3.8%+1.6 pp—
· Euro area (20, until 2025)3.8%+1.6 pp—
1 Sweden1.0%-2.2 pp1/27
2 Switzerland1.2%+1.2 pp—
3 Hungary2.1%-2.2 pp2/27
3 Denmark2.1%-0.1 pp2/27
5 Czechia2.2%+0.2 pp4/27
6 Malta2.4%0.0 pp5/27
7 Albania2.7%+0.4 pp—
7 Finland2.7%+0.5 pp6/27
9 Latvia3.0%-1.2 pp7/27
9 Slovakia3.0%-1.6 pp7/27
9 Netherlands3.0%0.0 pp7/27
12 Estonia3.1%-2.2 pp10/27
13 Germany3.3%+1.0 pp11/27
14 Norway3.4%-0.2 pp—
14 France3.4%+2.3 pp12/27
16 North Macedonia3.5%+0.2 pp—
17 Austria3.6%-0.3 pp13/27
17 Portugal3.6%+1.7 pp13/27
19 Slovenia3.7%+0.9 pp15/27
20 Ireland3.8%+1.1 pp16/27
21 Poland4.0%+1.1 pp17/27
22 Italy4.2%+2.5 pp18/27
22 Serbia4.2%+1.0 pp—
24 Croatia4.3%-0.3 pp19/27
25 Belgium4.5%+1.8 pp20/27
26 Spain5.0%+2.0 pp21/27
27 Greece5.1%+3.3 pp22/27
27 Georgia5.1%——
29 Cyprus5.2%+5.2 pp23/27
29 Luxembourg5.2%+2.1 pp23/27
31 Iceland5.4%+1.2 pp—
32 Montenegro5.5%+0.8 pp—
33 Bulgaria5.6%+1.6 pp25/27
34 Lithuania6.1%+2.4 pp26/27
35 Romania6.5%-2.1 pp27/27
36 Türkiye29.7%-3.6 pp—

Download the full series Premium CSVExcel

Data analysis

36 countries report “HICP, annual rate of change” for 09/2026. The simple average is 4.5% and the median 3.6%; Türkiye records the highest value (29.7%) and Sweden the lowest (1.0%). The EU27 stands at 3.8% and the euro area at 3.8%. Spain ranks 26 of 36 with 5.0%.

About this indicator

Which European country has the highest HICP, annual rate of change?
Türkiye, with 29.7% in 09/2026. The EU27 figure is 3.8%.
Where does Spain rank?
Spain: 5.0% in 09/2026, rank 26 of 36 countries.
What does HICP, annual rate of change measure?
HICP, annual rate of change, in %. A lower value indicates a more favourable situation.
Where does the HICP, annual rate of change data come from?
Eurostat, dataset prc_hicp_minr («Harmonised index of consumer prices (HICP) - ECOICOP ver.2 - indices and rates of change, monthly data»). RAC-EU downloads it from Eurostat's official API and checks it every day.
How often is HICP, annual rate of change updated?
Monthly. The latest period published is 09/2026; RAC-EU adds new data and revisions on the day Eurostat publishes them.

Full methodology sheet →