HICP, annual rate of change i
36 countries with data for 09/2026 · Frequency: Monthly · Unit: % · Free
Source: Eurostat (prc_hicp_minr), retrieved 2026-10-17 · View on Eurostat · See technical sheet
EU273.8%
Euro area3.8%
Spain5.0% 26 of 36
Simple average4.5%
Highest ·
Türkiye29.7%
Lowest ·
Sweden1.0%
Trend
Add or remove countries from the legend. Eurostat data, not seasonally adjusted unless stated.
Country ranking
| # | Country | Value | Year-on-year change | EU27 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| · | 3.8% | +1.2 pp | — | |
| · | 3.8% | +1.6 pp | — | |
| · | 3.8% | +1.6 pp | — | |
| 1 | 1.0% | -2.2 pp | 1/27 | |
| 2 | 1.2% | +1.2 pp | — | |
| 3 | 2.1% | -2.2 pp | 2/27 | |
| 3 | 2.1% | -0.1 pp | 2/27 | |
| 5 | 2.2% | +0.2 pp | 4/27 | |
| 6 | 2.4% | 0.0 pp | 5/27 | |
| 7 | 2.7% | +0.4 pp | — | |
| 7 | 2.7% | +0.5 pp | 6/27 | |
| 9 | 3.0% | -1.2 pp | 7/27 | |
| 9 | 3.0% | -1.6 pp | 7/27 | |
| 9 | 3.0% | 0.0 pp | 7/27 | |
| 12 | 3.1% | -2.2 pp | 10/27 | |
| 13 | 3.3% | +1.0 pp | 11/27 | |
| 14 | 3.4% | -0.2 pp | — | |
| 14 | 3.4% | +2.3 pp | 12/27 | |
| 16 | 3.5% | +0.2 pp | — | |
| 17 | 3.6% | -0.3 pp | 13/27 | |
| 17 | 3.6% | +1.7 pp | 13/27 | |
| 19 | 3.7% | +0.9 pp | 15/27 | |
| 20 | 3.8% | +1.1 pp | 16/27 | |
| 21 | 4.0% | +1.1 pp | 17/27 | |
| 22 | 4.2% | +2.5 pp | 18/27 | |
| 22 | 4.2% | +1.0 pp | — | |
| 24 | 4.3% | -0.3 pp | 19/27 | |
| 25 | 4.5% | +1.8 pp | 20/27 | |
| 26 | 5.0% | +2.0 pp | 21/27 | |
| 27 | 5.1% | +3.3 pp | 22/27 | |
| 27 | 5.1% | — | — | |
| 29 | 5.2% | +5.2 pp | 23/27 | |
| 29 | 5.2% | +2.1 pp | 23/27 | |
| 31 | 5.4% | +1.2 pp | — | |
| 32 | 5.5% | +0.8 pp | — | |
| 33 | 5.6% | +1.6 pp | 25/27 | |
| 34 | 6.1% | +2.4 pp | 26/27 | |
| 35 | 6.5% | -2.1 pp | 27/27 | |
| 36 | 29.7% | -3.6 pp | — |
Download the full series Premium CSVExcel
Data analysis
36 countries report “HICP, annual rate of change” for 09/2026. The simple average is 4.5% and the median 3.6%; Türkiye records the highest value (29.7%) and Sweden the lowest (1.0%). The EU27 stands at 3.8% and the euro area at 3.8%. Spain ranks 26 of 36 with 5.0%.
About this indicator
- Which European country has the highest HICP, annual rate of change?
- Türkiye, with 29.7% in 09/2026. The EU27 figure is 3.8%.
- Where does Spain rank?
- Spain: 5.0% in 09/2026, rank 26 of 36 countries.
- What does HICP, annual rate of change measure?
- HICP, annual rate of change, in %. A lower value indicates a more favourable situation.
- Where does the HICP, annual rate of change data come from?
- Eurostat, dataset prc_hicp_minr («Harmonised index of consumer prices (HICP) - ECOICOP ver.2 - indices and rates of change, monthly data»). RAC-EU downloads it from Eurostat's official API and checks it every day.
- How often is HICP, annual rate of change updated?
- Monthly. The latest period published is 09/2026; RAC-EU adds new data and revisions on the day Eurostat publishes them.