EN
Sign in

Electricity and gas production, year-on-year change i

34 countries with data for 08/2026 · Frequency: Monthly · Unit: % · Basic

Source: Eurostat (sts_inpr_m), retrieved 2026-10-20 · View on Eurostat · See technical sheet

EU274.4%
Euro area4.4%
Spain5.8% 15 of 34
Simple average10.6%
Highest · Montenegro235.2%
Lowest · Latvia-44.6%

Trend

Add or remove countries from the legend. Eurostat data, not seasonally adjusted unless stated.

Country ranking

Electricity and gas production, year-on-year change: country ranking (08/2026)
#CountryValueYear-on-year changeEU27 rank
· European Union (27)4.4%+6.3 pp—
· Euro area (21)4.4%+5.6 pp—
· Euro area (20, until 2025)4.3%+5.2 pp—
1 Montenegro235.2%+306.2 pp—
2 Estonia56.8%+77.5 pp1/27
3 Denmark42.8%+45.8 pp2/27
4 Bulgaria42.4%+73.4 pp3/27
5 Malta33.8%+42.7 pp4/27
6 Luxembourg14.9%+24.0 pp5/27
7 Italy14.5%+24.1 pp6/27
8 Croatia13.4%+20.2 pp7/27
9 Greece13.3%+22.2 pp8/27
10 Germany9.5%+6.9 pp9/27
11 Slovenia8.8%+26.3 pp10/27
12 Finland7.4%+8.4 pp11/27
13 Slovakia7.2%+24.6 pp12/27
14 Bosnia and Herzegovina6.1%+17.5 pp—
15 Spain5.8%+2.1 pp13/27
16 Poland2.3%+10.2 pp14/27
17 Czechia2.0%-3.8 pp15/27
18 France1.9%+1.9 pp16/27
19 Türkiye1.3%-4.8 pp—
20 Serbia0.8%-7.5 pp—
20 North Macedonia0.8%+27.7 pp—
22 Romania-1.5%-4.1 pp17/27
22 Cyprus-1.5%+1.1 pp17/27
24 Sweden-2.7%+5.7 pp19/27
25 Netherlands-3.0%-14.5 pp20/27
26 Portugal-4.2%-21.2 pp21/27
27 Lithuania-5.1%-13.2 pp22/27
28 Norway-8.0%-9.2 pp—
29 Ukraine-11.3%-17.2 pp—
30 Belgium-12.7%+6.2 pp23/27
31 Hungary-13.1%-4.0 pp24/27
32 Austria-15.0%-9.1 pp25/27
33 Ireland-37.1%-42.0 pp26/27
34 Latvia-44.6%-44.6 pp27/27

Download the full series Premium CSVExcel

Charts, series and readings available with the Basic plan. See plans Sign in

About this indicator

Which European country has the highest electricity and gas production, year-on-year change?
Montenegro, with 235.2% in 08/2026. The EU27 figure is 4.4%.
Where does Spain rank?
Spain: 5.8% in 08/2026, rank 15 of 34 countries.
What does electricity and gas production, year-on-year change measure?
Electricity and gas production, year-on-year change, in %. Descriptive indicator: a higher or lower value is not better in itself; the ranking orders from highest to lowest.
Where does the electricity and gas production, year-on-year change data come from?
Eurostat, dataset sts_inpr_m («Production in industry - monthly data»). RAC-EU downloads it from Eurostat's official API and checks it every day.
How often is electricity and gas production, year-on-year change updated?
Monthly. The latest period published is 08/2026; RAC-EU adds new data and revisions on the day Eurostat publishes them.

The full series since 01/1987, the chart and the analysis are in the Basic plan. See plans · Full methodology sheet →