10-year government bond yield i
27 countries with data for 09/2026 · Frequency: Monthly · Unit: % · Free
Source: Eurostat (irt_lt_mcby_m), retrieved 2026-10-17 · View on Eurostat · See technical sheet
EU274.20%
Euro area—
Spain3.93% 14 of 27
Simple average4.15%
Highest ·
Romania6.71%
Lowest ·
Lithuania2.88%
Trend
Add or remove countries from the legend. Eurostat data, not seasonally adjusted unless stated.
Country ranking
| # | Country | Value | Year-on-year change | EU27 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| · | 4.20% | +0.69 pp | — | |
| 1 | 2.88% | 0.00 pp | 1/27 | |
| 2 | 3.19% | +0.63 pp | 2/27 | |
| 3 | 3.29% | +0.75 pp | 3/27 | |
| 4 | 3.47% | +0.78 pp | 4/27 | |
| 5 | 3.56% | +0.68 pp | 5/27 | |
| 6 | 3.59% | +0.71 pp | 6/27 | |
| 7 | 3.59% | +0.64 pp | 7/27 | |
| 8 | 3.69% | +0.67 pp | 8/27 | |
| 9 | 3.70% | +0.77 pp | 9/27 | |
| 10 | 3.80% | +0.71 pp | 10/27 | |
| 11 | 3.85% | +0.72 pp | 11/27 | |
| 12 | 3.86% | +0.67 pp | 12/27 | |
| 13 | 3.92% | +0.97 pp | 13/27 | |
| 14 | 3.93% | +0.67 pp | 14/27 | |
| 15 | 4.09% | +0.16 pp | 15/27 | |
| 15 | 4.09% | +0.82 pp | 15/27 | |
| 17 | 4.12% | +0.86 pp | 17/27 | |
| 18 | 4.15% | +0.97 pp | 18/27 | |
| 19 | 4.16% | +0.69 pp | 19/27 | |
| 20 | 4.19% | +0.64 pp | 20/27 | |
| 21 | 4.22% | +0.83 pp | 21/27 | |
| 22 | 4.36% | +0.80 pp | 22/27 | |
| 23 | 4.44% | +0.93 pp | 23/27 | |
| 24 | 5.24% | +0.82 pp | 24/27 | |
| 25 | 5.68% | -1.28 pp | 25/27 | |
| 26 | 6.23% | +0.76 pp | 26/27 | |
| 27 | 6.71% | -0.58 pp | 27/27 |
Download the full series Premium CSVExcel
Data analysis
27 countries report “10-year government bond yield” for 09/2026. The simple average is 4.15% and the median 3.93%; Romania records the highest value (6.71%) and Lithuania the lowest (2.88%). The EU27 stands at 4.20%. Spain ranks 14 of 27 with 3.93%.
About this indicator
- Which European country has the highest 10-year government bond yield?
- Romania, with 6.71% in 09/2026. The EU27 figure is 4.20%.
- Where does Spain rank?
- Spain: 3.93% in 09/2026, rank 14 of 27 countries.
- What does 10-year government bond yield measure?
- 10-year government bond yield, in %. A lower value indicates a more favourable situation.
- Where does the 10-year government bond yield data come from?
- Eurostat, dataset irt_lt_mcby_m («EMU convergence criterion series - monthly data»). RAC-EU downloads it from Eurostat's official API and checks it every day.
- How often is 10-year government bond yield updated?
- Monthly. The latest period published is 09/2026; RAC-EU adds new data and revisions on the day Eurostat publishes them.