EN
Sign in

10-year government bond yield i

27 countries with data for 09/2026 · Frequency: Monthly · Unit: % · Free

Source: Eurostat (irt_lt_mcby_m), retrieved 2026-10-17 · View on Eurostat · See technical sheet

EU274.20%
Euro area—
Spain3.93% 14 of 27
Simple average4.15%
Highest · Romania6.71%
Lowest · Lithuania2.88%

Trend

Add or remove countries from the legend. Eurostat data, not seasonally adjusted unless stated.

Country ranking

10-year government bond yield: country ranking (09/2026)
#CountryValueYear-on-year changeEU27 rank
· European Union (27)4.20%+0.69 pp—
1 Lithuania2.88%0.00 pp1/27
2 Sweden3.19%+0.63 pp2/27
3 Denmark3.29%+0.75 pp3/27
4 Germany3.47%+0.78 pp4/27
5 Netherlands3.56%+0.68 pp5/27
6 Croatia3.59%+0.71 pp6/27
7 Ireland3.59%+0.64 pp7/27
8 Austria3.69%+0.67 pp8/27
9 Luxembourg3.70%+0.77 pp9/27
10 Finland3.80%+0.71 pp10/27
11 Portugal3.85%+0.72 pp11/27
12 Slovenia3.86%+0.67 pp12/27
13 Cyprus3.92%+0.97 pp13/27
14 Spain3.93%+0.67 pp14/27
15 Bulgaria4.09%+0.16 pp15/27
15 Estonia4.09%+0.82 pp15/27
17 Belgium4.12%+0.86 pp17/27
18 Latvia4.15%+0.97 pp18/27
19 Slovakia4.16%+0.69 pp19/27
20 Malta4.19%+0.64 pp20/27
21 Greece4.22%+0.83 pp21/27
22 Italy4.36%+0.80 pp22/27
23 France4.44%+0.93 pp23/27
24 Czechia5.24%+0.82 pp24/27
25 Hungary5.68%-1.28 pp25/27
26 Poland6.23%+0.76 pp26/27
27 Romania6.71%-0.58 pp27/27

Download the full series Premium CSVExcel

Data analysis

27 countries report “10-year government bond yield” for 09/2026. The simple average is 4.15% and the median 3.93%; Romania records the highest value (6.71%) and Lithuania the lowest (2.88%). The EU27 stands at 4.20%. Spain ranks 14 of 27 with 3.93%.

About this indicator

Which European country has the highest 10-year government bond yield?
Romania, with 6.71% in 09/2026. The EU27 figure is 4.20%.
Where does Spain rank?
Spain: 3.93% in 09/2026, rank 14 of 27 countries.
What does 10-year government bond yield measure?
10-year government bond yield, in %. A lower value indicates a more favourable situation.
Where does the 10-year government bond yield data come from?
Eurostat, dataset irt_lt_mcby_m («EMU convergence criterion series - monthly data»). RAC-EU downloads it from Eurostat's official API and checks it every day.
How often is 10-year government bond yield updated?
Monthly. The latest period published is 09/2026; RAC-EU adds new data and revisions on the day Eurostat publishes them.

Full methodology sheet →