Employment rate (20–64) in Malta i
Free · Quarterly · % of population
Source: Eurostat (lfsi_emp_q), retrieved 2026-10-17 · View on Eurostat · See technical sheet
84.0%
Malta · Q2 2026
Year-on-year change+0.6 pp
Previous period83.1% Q1 2026
Rank in Europe1 of 34
EU2776.5%
Spain73.3%
Trend
Country ranking → Malta → Compare Spain and Malta →
Download the full series Premium CSVExcel
| Period | Malta | EU27 |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 84.0% | 76.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 83.1% | 76.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 83.5% | 76.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 84.3% | 76.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 83.4% | 76.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 83.0% | 75.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 83.1% | 75.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 83.5% | 76.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 82.4% | 75.9% |
| Q1 2024 | 81.9% | 75.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 82.1% | 75.5% |
| Q3 2023 | 81.9% | 75.5% |
| Q2 2023 | 80.6% | 75.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 80.8% | 74.7% |
| Q4 2022 | 81.7% | 74.9% |
| Q3 2022 | 79.8% | 74.9% |
Data analysis
Malta, “Employment rate (20–64)” (Q2 2026): 84.0%; a year earlier, 83.4% (+0.6 pp: improvement). Malta ranks 1 of 34 European countries with data. For reference, the EU27 records 76.5% and Spain 73.3%. Over the last 8 periods the series shows an upward trend.
About this indicator
- What is the latest employment rate (20–64) figure in Malta?
- 84.0% in Q2 2026, rank 1 of 34 European countries. The EU27 figure is 76.5%.
- What does employment rate (20–64) measure?
- Employment rate (20–64), in % of population. A higher value indicates a more favourable situation.
- Where does the employment rate (20–64) data come from?
- Eurostat, dataset lfsi_emp_q («Employment and labour force by sex and age - quarterly data»). RAC-EU downloads it from Eurostat's official API and checks it every day.
- How often is employment rate (20–64) updated?
- Quarterly. The latest period published is Q2 2026; RAC-EU adds new data and revisions on the day Eurostat publishes them.