EN
Sign in

Nominal unit labour cost, annual change i

33 countries with data for 2025 · Frequency: Annual · Unit: % · Basic

Source: Eurostat (nama_10_lp_ulc), retrieved 2026-10-16 · View on Eurostat · See technical sheet

EU273.3%
Euro area3.3%
Spain4.4% 21 of 33
Simple average4.1%
Highest · Bulgaria9.4%
Lowest · Ireland-3.0%

Trend

Add or remove countries from the legend. Eurostat data, not seasonally adjusted unless stated.

Country ranking

Nominal unit labour cost, annual change: country ranking (2025)
#CountryValueYear-on-year changeEU27 rank
· European Union (27)3.3%-1.4 pp—
· Euro area (21)3.3%-1.0 pp—
· Euro area (20, until 2025)3.3%-1.0 pp—
1 Ireland-3.0%-8.7 pp1/27
2 Sweden-0.3%-2.8 pp2/27
3 Switzerland-0.2%-2.1 pp—
4 Denmark0.8%-0.4 pp3/27
5 France1.6%-0.7 pp4/27
6 Finland2.0%+2.1 pp5/27
7 Cyprus2.1%+0.5 pp6/27
8 Greece2.3%-2.3 pp7/27
9 Belgium2.9%+0.3 pp8/27
10 Austria3.2%-4.5 pp9/27
11 Latvia3.3%-2.1 pp10/27
11 Estonia3.3%-3.4 pp10/27
13 Malta3.5%-4.1 pp12/27
13 Italy3.5%-0.4 pp12/27
15 Norway3.8%-0.7 pp—
15 Romania3.8%-5.2 pp14/27
17 Poland4.0%-4.7 pp15/27
18 Netherlands4.1%-2.4 pp16/27
19 Czechia4.2%-0.7 pp17/27
20 Luxembourg4.3%+3.5 pp18/27
21 Spain4.4%+1.4 pp19/27
21 Germany4.4%-0.9 pp19/27
23 Portugal5.2%-1.1 pp21/27
24 Slovakia5.3%-0.2 pp22/27
25 Slovenia5.6%+1.1 pp23/27
26 Lithuania6.0%-0.4 pp24/27
27 Iceland6.1%-1.4 pp—
28 Montenegro6.7%-3.0 pp—
29 Serbia7.7%-2.2 pp—
30 Hungary8.1%-4.0 pp25/27
31 Bosnia and Herzegovina8.6%+0.4 pp—
32 Croatia8.9%-1.9 pp26/27
33 Bulgaria9.4%-2.1 pp27/27

Download the full series Premium CSVExcel

Charts, series and readings available with the Basic plan. See plans Sign in

About this indicator

Which European country has the highest nominal unit labour cost, annual change?
Bulgaria, with 9.4% in 2025. The EU27 figure is 3.3%.
Where does Spain rank?
Spain: 4.4% in 2025, rank 21 of 33 countries.
What does nominal unit labour cost, annual change measure?
Nominal unit labour cost, annual change, in %. A lower value indicates a more favourable situation.
Where does the nominal unit labour cost, annual change data come from?
Eurostat, dataset nama_10_lp_ulc («Labour productivity and unit labour costs - annual data»). RAC-EU downloads it from Eurostat's official API and checks it every day.
How often is nominal unit labour cost, annual change updated?
Annual. The latest period published is 2025; RAC-EU adds new data and revisions on the day Eurostat publishes them.

The full series since 1975, the chart and the analysis are in the Basic plan. See plans · Full methodology sheet →