EN
Sign in

Economic sentiment indicator i

30 countries with data for 09/2026 · Frequency: Monthly · Unit: index (average = 100) · Free

Source: Eurostat (ei_bssi_m_r2), retrieved 2026-10-18 · View on Eurostat · See technical sheet

EU2797.9
Euro area97.9
Spain105.5 5 of 30
Simple average99.8
Highest · Montenegro108.9
Lowest · Belgium86.8

Trend

Add or remove countries from the legend. Eurostat data, not seasonally adjusted unless stated.

Country ranking

Economic sentiment indicator: country ranking (09/2026)
#CountryValueYear-on-year changeEU27 rank
· European Union (27)97.9+2.2%—
· Euro area (21)97.9+2.1%—
1 Montenegro108.9+1.9%—
2 Croatia108.8+4.5%1/25
3 Greece107.6+1.7%2/25
4 Albania106.4+1.9%—
5 Spain105.5+1.2%3/25
6 Sweden105.2+8.6%4/25
7 Lithuania104.5+2.5%5/25
8 Cyprus104.4-0.8%6/25
9 Netherlands103.5+3.7%7/25
10 Portugal102.3-1.4%8/25
10 Luxembourg102.3+5.7%8/25
12 Finland101.6+2.2%10/25
13 Türkiye101.5+3.4%—
14 Hungary99.9+2.7%11/25
14 Latvia99.9+1.1%11/25
14 Czechia99.9-2.2%11/25
17 Italy99.8+0.5%14/25
18 Slovenia99.7+0.2%15/25
19 Serbia99.6+5.0%—
20 Poland98.8-0.4%16/25
21 Ireland98.2+0.2%17/25
22 Bulgaria97.9-4.8%18/25
23 France96.2+3.4%19/25
24 North Macedonia95.4-0.7%—
25 Germany95.0+5.0%20/25
26 Denmark93.4+1.0%21/25
27 Romania92.2-2.0%22/25
28 Austria90.1+1.5%23/25
29 Slovakia89.8-6.6%24/25
30 Belgium86.8-9.5%25/25

Download the full series Premium CSVExcel

Data analysis

30 countries report “Economic sentiment indicator” for 09/2026. The simple average is 99.8 and the median 99.9; Montenegro records the highest value (108.9) and Belgium the lowest (86.8). The EU27 stands at 97.9 and the euro area at 97.9. Spain ranks 5 of 30 with 105.5.

About this indicator

Which European country has the highest economic sentiment indicator?
Montenegro, with 108.9 in 09/2026. The EU27 figure is 97.9.
Where does Spain rank?
Spain: 105.5 in 09/2026, rank 5 of 30 countries.
What does economic sentiment indicator measure?
Economic sentiment indicator, in index (average = 100). A higher value indicates a more favourable situation.
Where does the economic sentiment indicator data come from?
Eurostat, dataset ei_bssi_m_r2 («Economic sentiment and confidence indicators by sector - monthly data»). RAC-EU downloads it from Eurostat's official API and checks it every day.
How often is economic sentiment indicator updated?
Monthly. The latest period published is 09/2026; RAC-EU adds new data and revisions on the day Eurostat publishes them.

Full methodology sheet →