Economic sentiment indicator i
30 countries with data for 09/2026 · Frequency: Monthly · Unit: index (average = 100) · Free
Source: Eurostat (ei_bssi_m_r2), retrieved 2026-10-18 · View on Eurostat · See technical sheet
EU2797.9
Euro area97.9
Spain105.5 5 of 30
Simple average99.8
Highest ·
Montenegro108.9
Lowest ·
Belgium86.8
Trend
Add or remove countries from the legend. Eurostat data, not seasonally adjusted unless stated.
Country ranking
| # | Country | Value | Year-on-year change | EU27 rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| · | 97.9 | +2.2% | — | |
| · | 97.9 | +2.1% | — | |
| 1 | 108.9 | +1.9% | — | |
| 2 | 108.8 | +4.5% | 1/25 | |
| 3 | 107.6 | +1.7% | 2/25 | |
| 4 | 106.4 | +1.9% | — | |
| 5 | 105.5 | +1.2% | 3/25 | |
| 6 | 105.2 | +8.6% | 4/25 | |
| 7 | 104.5 | +2.5% | 5/25 | |
| 8 | 104.4 | -0.8% | 6/25 | |
| 9 | 103.5 | +3.7% | 7/25 | |
| 10 | 102.3 | -1.4% | 8/25 | |
| 10 | 102.3 | +5.7% | 8/25 | |
| 12 | 101.6 | +2.2% | 10/25 | |
| 13 | 101.5 | +3.4% | — | |
| 14 | 99.9 | +2.7% | 11/25 | |
| 14 | 99.9 | +1.1% | 11/25 | |
| 14 | 99.9 | -2.2% | 11/25 | |
| 17 | 99.8 | +0.5% | 14/25 | |
| 18 | 99.7 | +0.2% | 15/25 | |
| 19 | 99.6 | +5.0% | — | |
| 20 | 98.8 | -0.4% | 16/25 | |
| 21 | 98.2 | +0.2% | 17/25 | |
| 22 | 97.9 | -4.8% | 18/25 | |
| 23 | 96.2 | +3.4% | 19/25 | |
| 24 | 95.4 | -0.7% | — | |
| 25 | 95.0 | +5.0% | 20/25 | |
| 26 | 93.4 | +1.0% | 21/25 | |
| 27 | 92.2 | -2.0% | 22/25 | |
| 28 | 90.1 | +1.5% | 23/25 | |
| 29 | 89.8 | -6.6% | 24/25 | |
| 30 | 86.8 | -9.5% | 25/25 |
Download the full series Premium CSVExcel
Data analysis
30 countries report “Economic sentiment indicator” for 09/2026. The simple average is 99.8 and the median 99.9; Montenegro records the highest value (108.9) and Belgium the lowest (86.8). The EU27 stands at 97.9 and the euro area at 97.9. Spain ranks 5 of 30 with 105.5.
About this indicator
- Which European country has the highest economic sentiment indicator?
- Montenegro, with 108.9 in 09/2026. The EU27 figure is 97.9.
- Where does Spain rank?
- Spain: 105.5 in 09/2026, rank 5 of 30 countries.
- What does economic sentiment indicator measure?
- Economic sentiment indicator, in index (average = 100). A higher value indicates a more favourable situation.
- Where does the economic sentiment indicator data come from?
- Eurostat, dataset ei_bssi_m_r2 («Economic sentiment and confidence indicators by sector - monthly data»). RAC-EU downloads it from Eurostat's official API and checks it every day.
- How often is economic sentiment indicator updated?
- Monthly. The latest period published is 09/2026; RAC-EU adds new data and revisions on the day Eurostat publishes them.